Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (‘the Privacy Policy’) applies to websites operated by Afterpay Pty Ltd ACN 169 342 947, and its related bodies corporate, (‘Afterpay’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) under the domain names, and (together, ‘the Websites’).

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “personal information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific user.

Afterpay is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’). The Privacy Policy explains how personal information will be treated and interacts with the Websites. We appreciate that individuals are concerned about the security of their personal information and we are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.

In accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) set out in the Privacy Act, the Privacy Policy details how Afterpay will manage and protect personal information, including information that Afterpay collects and uses for the purpose of providing better customer service by striving to meet our customers’ needs and expectations about our products.

Afterpay’s retailers, suppliers, service providers and commercial partners (together, ‘our Partners’) are independent of Afterpay and may have privacy policies which differ from ours. Our Partners are responsible for their own privacy policies and privacy practices. Please contact your retailer directly for further information on its privacy policy.

You accept this Privacy Policy when you sign up for, access, or use our products, services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our Websites and all related sites (collectively ‘Afterpay Services’). Afterpay may amend the Privacy Policy at any time. The updated version will be available by following the ‘Privacy Policy’ link on the Websites. The revised version will be effective at the time we post it on the Websites. Afterpay may highlight changes to the Privacy Policy on its homepage, but you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

Collecting personal information

Afterpay will be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information.

When you visit our Websites or use Afterpay Services, we may collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access device. The information sent to us may include data on the pages you access, your computer IP address, device identifiers, the type of operating system you are using, your location, mobile network information, standard web log data and other information. Web log data includes the browser type you are using and traffic to and from our site. When you visit our Websites or use Afterpay Services, we may also collect information about your transactions and your activities.

In addition, if you open an Afterpay account with us or use Afterpay Services, we may collect the following types of information:

  • Contact information, such as your name, address, phone, email and other similar information.
  • Financial information, such as the full bank account numbers and/or credit or debit card numbers that you link to your Afterpay account or give us when you use Afterpay Services.
  • Detailed personal information such as your date of birth or any national ID number.

We may also obtain information about you from third parties such as credit reporting bodies and identity verification services.

You may choose to provide us with access to certain personal information stored by third parties such as social media sites (e.g., Facebook and Twitter). The information we may receive varies by site and is controlled by that site. By associating an account managed by a third party with your Afterpay account and authorising Afterpay to have access to this information, you agree that Afterpay may collect, store and use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third parties may also share information with us, including our Partners and related companies. We may also collect your personal information if you enter a competition or promotion we run (either directly or through our marketing agents), or through a recruitment or employment agency.

We may collect information about Partner staff directly from those staff or from our Partners. The information we collect about our Partners’ staff may include your name, position, contact details and training records.

In order to help protect you from fraud and misuse of your personal information, we may collect information about your use and interaction with our Websites or Afterpay Services. For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity.

We may also collect additional information from or about you in other ways, such as through contact with our customer support team or service providers (whether via mail, email or through telephone enquiries), results when you respond to a market survey and from interactions with Afterpay’s retailers.

Other than the personal information set out in this policy, Afterpay does not collect any credit information about you. If we receive information about you from a third party, wherever practical we will make sure they undertake to comply with the Privacy Act.

Using personal information

Afterpay only collects, holds and handles information about you that is necessary for us to perform the services you request from us, that is otherwise reasonably necessary for our business activities or if required by an Australian law or court or tribunal order.

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to enable us to provide you with Afterpay Services, and a secure, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. We may use personal information we collect about you for a number of purposes including, but not limited to:

  • provide Afterpay Services and customer support;
  • process transactions and send notices about your transactions;
  • resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  • prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our User Agreement;
  • learn more about your level of satisfaction, your expectations of us and our Partners and how we can meet them (for example, in relation to Afterpay’s products and services, and the goods offered by Afterpay’s retailers);
  • customise, measure, and improve Afterpay Services and the content, layout, and operation of our Websites;
  • deliver targeted marketing, service update notices, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences;
  • contact you at any telephone number, by placing a voice call or through text (SMS) or email messaging, as authorised by our User Agreement;
  • compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties;
  • confirm your identity for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Act and assess applications or creditworthiness for premier or business accounts or products and services offered to premier or business accounts with third parties.
  • to consider you for a position at Afterpay for which you have applied;
  • to acquire goods or services from you or from your employer;
  • for other purposes to which you have consented; and
  • as required or permitted by relevant laws and regulations.

Generally, we may use your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it and for related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you.

If all or some of your personal information is not collected, we may be unable to provide you with Afterpay Services or a customised experience.

How we share personal information with other parties

We may share your personal information with:

  • Our Partners, including service providers who help with our business operations such as fraud prevention, payment collection, marketing, and technology services, or our retailers, so that they can provide goods or services to you or respond to a complaint by you, or to help them improve the quality and standard of service they provide to you.
  • Financial institutions that we may partner with to jointly create and offer a product.
  • Credit reporting bodies and collection agencies to report account information, as permitted by law. To request a credit report, we will provide information to the credit reporting body that identifies you.
  • Banking partners as may be required by credit card association rules for inclusion on their list of terminated merchants.
  • Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by.
  • Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to Afterpay or one of its affiliates; when we need to do so to comply with law or credit card rules; or when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our User Agreement.
  • Your nominated referees so that we may check your references if you are applying for a position with Afterpay; and
  • Other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.
  • Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing personal information may be less stringent than in Australia. When we disclose your personal information overseas, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that your information is held, managed and accessed in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia, including the APPs. In relation to health information about an individual, we will generally only disclose the information outside of the state or territory where we collected it if we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the principles that apply in the state or territory of collection.

    In addition, you should note that retailers you buy goods or services from or contract with (even if such goods or services are purchased using our Afterpay products) have their own privacy policies, and Afterpay is not responsible for their actions, including their information protection practices.

    We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to/with any other organisation for their marketing purposes and will only share your personal information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy.

    If you open an Afterpay account directly on a third party website or via a third party application, any information that you enter on that website or application (and not directly on Afterpay’s Websites) will be shared with the owner of the third party website or application. These sites are governed by their own privacy policies and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies before providing them with personal information. Afterpay is not responsible for the content or information practices of such third parties.


    We may require your consent to use and/or disclose your personal information if we need to use your information for a purpose that is not related to the purpose for which it was collected.

    If you do not consent to Afterpay collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal information, this may affect Afterpay’s ability to deliver and improve our products and services.

    Marketing and privacy

    Afterpay sends marketing materials to its customers and other people who have provided Afterpay with personal information from time to time about products and services offered by Afterpay, its Partners and its affiliates.

    If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from Afterpay, its Partners or its affiliates, please complete the opt-out provision on the marketing information sent to you and return it to Afterpay (or contact us on:

    Email: [email protected]
    Phone: 1300 100 729
    Mail: Level 16, 380 La Trobe Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000, Australia

    Afterpay will note your request and respect your wish not to receive any marketing materials.

    If you choose not to receive any marketing materials from Afterpay, you may miss out on special product and service offerings and opportunities.


    We use cookies and track IP addresses via our websites so we can improve our services provided by our Websites and enhance your user experience.

    When you access our Websites or use Afterpay Services, we (including companies we work with) may place small data files on your computer or other device. These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, “Flash cookies,” or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (collectively ‘Cookies’). We use Cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our websites more user friendly, to give you a better experience when you return to a website and to target advertising to you that we think you may be interested in.

    For example, Cookies allow us to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our site.

    Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies. You can find information specific to your browser under the “help” menu. You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, unless our Cookies are required to prevent fraud or ensure the security of websites we control. However, declining our Cookies may interfere with your use of our Websites and Afterpay Services.

    Protecting personal information

    Afterpay will keep your personal information secure by taking reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

    We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorisation controls. Only properly authorised people who have a need to access personal information to perform their job will be able to see or use that information. Afterpay stores personal information in transmission logs and archive systems for a period Afterpay considers reasonable depending on the primary purpose for which that information was collected.

    Afterpay will ensure that its employees and service providers receive training (and refresher training) about the management of personal information relevant to their respective roles and responsibilities.

    Afterpay will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory rights under any applicable law including the Privacy Act or the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

    Accessing and requesting correction of personal information

    We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Subject to some exceptions under privacy legislation, we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why.

    If you wish to obtain access to and/or correct your personal information held by Afterpay, please contact Afterpay on:

    Email: [email protected]
    Phone: 1300 100 729
    Mail: Level 16, 380 La Trobe Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000, Australia

    Afterpay will provide written acknowledgement of receiving your request for access within 7 days of receipt. Unless it does not agree to your request for access to personal information, in most cases Afterpay will provide you with access within 30 days of receipt of your request. If you request corrections to your personal information and Afterpay agrees with your request, these changes will be made as soon as practicable. If Afterpay does not agree to your request for correction, it will notify you of the reasons it does not agree and will note your request on the records it holds about you. If you remain dissatisfied you may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (at

    Subject to the terms set out in the Afterpay User Agreement, you can also close your Afterpay account through our Websites. If you close your Afterpay account, we may retain information from your account for a period of time to collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, prevent fraud, enforce our User Agreement, or take other actions as required or permitted by law.

    Resolving your concerns

    If you have a complaint regarding Afterpay’s management of your personal information, please prepare your complaint in writing and email it to us at [email protected]

    Afterpay will provide written acknowledgement of your complaint within 7 days of receipt. We will investigate and advise you of the steps we have taken to resolve your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

    Afterpay’s PCI DSS Policy is available here.